Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our User Agreement, which applies to this Privacy Policy as well and in particular, the warranties, disclaimers and limitation of liability.
Certain defined terms in the User Agreement are used in this Privacy Policy.
Wrapistry (Pty) Ltd (“Wrapistry”) respects privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this Website. Wrapistry seeks to employ best practice when it comes to the collection and processing of personal information. A summary of the type of information that is collected when you visit the Website and how this information will be used is set out in this policy.
If you follow a link to any other Website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those Websites.
What personal information do we collect?
When registering on our Website, using the Services and/or the Resources, Wrapistry may collect the following types of personal information, including:
  • personal and business contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address;
  • other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, product and service preferences, contact preferences;
  • any information necessary in order for us to provide the Services and compile the Resources;
  • geo-location information such as your IP address or physical location;
  • details of the Services we have provided you or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through the Website or indirectly through use of the Website or online presence, through legal representatives or otherwise.
By supplying this information, you consent to Wrapistry holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our Website, fill out a form or enter information on our Website and use the Services.
Wrapistry may collect personal information from you in connection with:
  • the provision of any Services that Wrapistry may offer now or in the future;
  • orders, activations, and registrations for any Services;
  • creation of a user profile on our Website and verification of such profile;
  • information requests or complaints;
  • marketing, newsletter or support subscriptions;
  • visits or browsing on the Website.
How do we use your information?
Wrapistry may use your information to:
  • provide the Services and/or Resources to you, which may necessitate sharing your personal information with third party service providers located in South Africa as well as outside of South Africa;
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our Website;
  • communicate with you about Wrapistry’s Services and send marketing communications in connection therewith;
  • provide support to you in respect of the Services;
  • improve our Services and develop new products and services;
  • provide personalised promotional offers;
  • measure performance of marketing initiatives;
  • answer enquiries, provide information, support or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • assess and improve the performance and operation of the Website;
  • prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you.
Where disclosure has been made to any third party, we undertake to keep records of such third party disclosure and will ensure that all such third parties sign written agreements protecting the confidentiality of such personal information as provided for in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).
How we store information collected
Wrapistry may store your personal information manually or electronically. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary in terms of your authorization or as may be legally required. Information which you provide to us will be stored electronically, with reasonable security measures protecting such. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
You agree that we may store your personal information in South Africa as well as any country outside of South Africa where such country’s data privacy laws are equivalent or stricter than POPI (including the United States of America and the United Kingdom), or where we have concluded suitable agreements with third parties which comply with the relevant provisions of POPI allowing for the storage of personal information.
Credit card and billing information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. This information is not used for any other purpose by us or our financial services providers and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.
Quality and Protection of Your Information
We make every effort to keep the personal information we hold updated, complete and accurate. It is your duty to provide Wrapistry with the most up to date personal information; you can do so in the following ways:
Email: info@wrapisty.co.za
Contact Number: +27 11 010 500 7503.
Wrapistry strives to ensure the security of personal information we hold by taking reasonable measures to prevent destruction, unlawful access and loss of personal information. Any compromise of data integrity or confidentiality will be reported to you by written notice.
The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 gives you the right to access information held about you.
Please contact us by phone, or email if you:
– require access to any personal information we hold on you;
– wish to notify us of any change, modification or correction; or
– would like to have your personal information removed from our records.
We will require suitable proof of identity from you before we action any of the above requests.
Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.
Contact
Any queries or concerns about privacy on this Website should be sent by email to:
info@wrapistry.co.za